5 Typical Questions And Answers About Fiber Optic Splice Closure

More from greentelftth gane

  • Advantages Of Plastic Fiber In Fiber Optic Splice Closure
    0 comments, 0 likes
  • Advantages Of Plastic Fiber In Fiber Optic Splice Closure
    0 comments, 0 likes
  • Common Fiber Closure Tester
    0 comments, 0 likes

More in Politics

  • Drug De Addiction in Hospital in Chennai
    0 comments, 8,868 views
  • Where You Can Use Rock Carpet
    0 comments, 3,502 views
  • Impotence - Advice on Impotence and the Treatments Available
    0 comments, 2,614 views

Related Blogs

  • Understanding Metal Sofa Bed Mechanism Types
    0 comments, 0 likes
  • Space and Location of Tinplate Can Making Machine Production Line
    0 comments, 0 likes
  • Call Girls in Udaipur - beautiful and Hot Udaipur Escorts Service
    0 comments, 0 likes

Archives

Social Share

5 Typical Questions And Answers About Fiber Optic Splice Closure

Posted By greentelftth gane     April 17, 2019    

Body

There are many types of fiber optic transceivers for fiber optic transmission using Fiber Optic Splice Closure . Although they have similar principles and are easy to use, they inevitably encounter some problems when using them. Here are some common issues you might encounter when using a fiber optic transceiver. From the answer, we may have a deeper understanding of the use of these fibers.

Q1: Can I use different fiber transceiver package types (SFP, GBIX, X2, XENPAK, etc.) at the end of a single fiber link?
A1: Yes. The various transceiver package types are primarily the result of technical manufacturing improvements; allowing smaller packages to have the same performance. The key to simplifying the network is to choose a transceiver that has the same performance at both ends of the link.

Q2: I can use different connector types
Is the fiber transceiver located at each end or link of the link?
A2: Yes. The connector type is typically a function of the density of the fiber optic transceiver. The Mini GBIC transceiver is larger than the SFP transceiver; the GBIC uses a larger "SC" type optical connector, while the SFP / SFP + transceiver uses a smaller "LC" type optical connector. In many cases, interconnecting optical jumpers require different connector types at each end; for example, an SFP (LC connector) is installed in a router connected to the SC port on the patch panel.

Q3: Can I use a mode adjustment jumper (MCP) fiber transceiver?
A3: When selecting a fiber optic transceiver, observe the user documentation of the transceiver module to see when the MCP should be used (see the previous link for MCP information). They are sometimes needed when your network-mounted fiber optic cable is OM1 or OM2 rated multimode fiber (MMF). In short, MCP is an optical jumper that converts a transmitting fiber from a single mode fiber (SMF) to a multimode fiber.

Question 4: Do I need to install an optical attenuator to reduce the received power level of the fiber optic transceiver?
A4: If the optical transceiver you choose matches the link length of the network fiber, then in most cases you do not need to add an optical attenuator. In most cases, the link requires an optical attenuator at the receiver end of the link because the selected fiber transceiver is designed for a fiber link that is longer than the user's current link. This is most common in network prototyping; devices can be connected back-to-back with short jumpers. Then, read the transceiver module's data sheet for information on short jumper operation. Alternatively, the "transmitter optical output power (maximum)" of the optical transceiver is compared to "received power (maximum)". The attenuator may be required if the transmitter output is greater than the receiver's maximum input power specification.

Q5: If my device does not support CWDM or DWDM
Optical transceivers, how to transmit signals over WDM networks?
A5: If the device does not support the WDM optical interface, the transponder module (media converter) can be used to convert the gray fiber transceiver wavelength (850nm / 1300nm / 1310nm / 1550nm) to 14xx nm to 15xx nm wavelength. The transponder is usually also a component in the WDM system.

Comments

0 comments